Back



HPD Latest News



Generic Story Image






Ask HPD: Towing Vehicles


Q. Can drivers tow a vehicle using a cable or bungee cord rather than a tow truck?
A. Yes, drivers can. If you are planning to tow a vehicle personally, it is your responsibility to make sure that the connection is strong enough to pull all the weight being towed. The connection between the two vehicles should not exceed 15 feet, unless the vehicles are transporting poles, pipes, machinery, or other objects that cannot be cut into smaller pieces. If your connection is a chain, rope or cable, please tie a white flag or cloth, not less than 12 inches square, onto the connection so other drivers can see it.

View ROH Sec. 15-21.5

Have a question? Email us: askhpd@honolulupd.org

Or visit our web site and social media pages:

Visit our website
Send us a message on Facebook
Send us a message on Twitter
Check out our video on YouTube
Message us on Google+

Ask HPD will also air on KHON2 News morning show, Wake Up 2Day.