Back



HPD Latest News



Generic Story Image






Ask HPD: Driver’s License


Question: Is it legal to use a photo of my driver's license in my cell phone if stopped by a police officer on the road?

Answer: Under state law, a driver must have a valid driver’s license in his or her immediate possession at all times. We understand that technology is changing and people now use their smartphones in place of items such as credit cards, airline tickets, and other things. But please keep in mind that a photo is not considered a valid license. HRS §286-116 License, insurance identification card, possession, exhibition.

Question: What happens if you’re caught without a driver’s license?

Answer: Drivers can be fined $122 if they do not have their driver’s license with them.

Have a question? Email us: askhpd@honolulu.gov

Or visit our website and social media pages:

Visit our website
Send us a message on Facebook
Send us a message on Twitter
Check out our video on YouTube
Message us on Google+

Ask HPD will also air on the KHON2 News morning show, Wake Up 2Day.