Back



HPD Latest News



Generic Story Image






Ask HPD: Using a Cell Phone as a GPS


Question: What is the law on using a cell phone as a GPS? Can it be set on a dashboard in a mount?

Answer: It is not against the law to use a cell phone as GPS in a vehicle. However, it is against the law for drivers to hold or manipulate an electronic mobile device while operating a vehicle. The Honolulu Police Department encourages drivers to eliminate distractions while on the road. If you need to use a GPS, the HPD recommends using a device that can be mounted on the vehicle’s dashboard.

HRS - §291C-137  Mobile electronic devices

Have a question? Email us: askhpd@honolulu.gov

Or visit our website and social media pages:

Visit our website
Send us a message on Facebook
Send us a message on Twitter
Check out our video on YouTube
Message us on Google+

Ask HPD will also air on the KHON2 News morning show, Wake Up 2Day.