Back



HPD Latest News



Generic Story Image






Ask HPD: Using Headphones While Driving


Question: Can I use my headphones while driving?

Answer: It is not illegal to use headphones while operating a vehicle, so long as you’re not manipulating the device while driving. However, the Honolulu Police Department discourages drivers from using headphones as they may become a distraction. Using headphones may also prevent drivers from hearing emergency vehicles. Please keep in mind that the law allows drivers to use a hands-free mobile electronic device such as a Bluetooth ear piece. By law, drivers under the age of 18 are not allowed to use these devices unless calling 9-1-1. Drivers are encouraged to remove all distractions and pay attention to the road.

HRS - §291C-137 Mobile electronic devices

Have a question? Email us: askhpd@honolulu.gov

Or visit our website and social media pages:

Visit our website
Send us a message on Facebook
Send us a message on Twitter
Check out our video on YouTube
Message us on Google+

Ask HPD will also air on the KHON2 News morning show, Wake Up 2Day.