Back



HPD Latest News



Generic Story Image






Ask HPD: Parking in Two Stalls


Question: Are vehicles allowed to take up two stalls in public parking lots or on the street?

Answer: Vehicles are to be parked in a marked stall and not take up two stalls, unless the vehicle exceeds the stall by length or width. Parking in more than one stall is also inconsiderate to other drivers who are looking to park their vehicles. Violators can face a fine of $35.

View ROH Sec. 15-13.3

Have a question? Email us: askhpd@honolulu.gov

Or visit our website and social media pages:

Visit our website
Send us a message on Facebook
Send us a message on Twitter
Check out our video on YouTube
Message us on Google+

Ask HPD will also air on the KHON2 News morning show, Wake Up 2Day.